Home Gastropoda Triviidae Troschel, 1863 Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836)
Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836) PDF Print E-mail
There are no translations available.

Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836)

 

...foto...

 

Note

Questa piccola "trivia" è oggetto di un dibattito scientifico sul nome da attribuirgli. Viene segnalata sia nei Mar dei Caraibi (Oceano Atalntico Occidentale) che nel Mediterraneo, ingenerando errori e diatribe sul fatto se sia una unica specie o + specie valide. Il discorso è altamente complesso possedendo una conchiglia piccola e povera di caratteristiche identificabili. Solo recentemente sono venuto n possesso di una "Trivia candidula" delle coste nord del Brasile, che mi permetterà di effettuare un raffronto con le specie mediterranee. Intanto posto tutto quello che si può trovare come informazioni su questa piccola conchiglia, prendendomi il tempo di effettuare un ragionamento ed una conclusione sull'attribuzione del nome + in avanti, quando avrò realizzato un quadro preciso della specie.

 

Classification

Kingdom:    Animalia
Phylum:      Mollusca
Class:         Gastropoda
Order:        Sorbeoconcha
Family:        Triviidae
Genus:        Trivia Broderip, 1837
Subgenus:   
Species:      Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836)

Synonymy

Cleotrivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836)
Cypraea candidula Gaskoin, 1836
Trivia bitou Pallary, 1912

from synonym: Gofas, S.; Le Renard, J.; Bouchet, P. (2001). Mollusca, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 180-213 (look up in IMIS) [details] [view taxon]
from synonym: Rosenberg, G., F. Moretzsohn, and E. F. García. 2009. Gastropoda (Mollusca) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 579–699 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas. [details] [view taxon]
page(s): p. 107, pl. 15 figs 54-56 [details] [view taxon]
from synonym: Pallary, P. (1912) Catalogue des mollusques du littoral Méditerranéen de l’Égypte. Mémoires de l’Institut d’Égypte, 7, 69–207, pls. 15–18.

Taxonomy:

Combining genera also Cleotrivia Iredale, 1930 and Pusula Jousseaume, 1884, but here listed under genus Trivia to be consistent with Trivia arctica and other similar European species. See also Dolin (2001: 207).

Keywords

Habitat

???

Range

Maximum Reported Size: 7.9  mm *
Depth: 3 to 780 m (live 3 to 3 m) *
Range: 35°N to 23°S; 91.51°W to 15°W *

* dati raccolti da: http://www.malacolog.org/search.php?nameid=2528

Types

Distribution

Azores Exclusive Economic Zone (from synonym)
Caribbean Sea (from synonym)
Cuba (from synonym)
European waters (ERMS scope) (from synonym)
Greek Exclusive Economic Zone (from synonym)

Literature


Link

http://eol.org/pages/503389/overview

http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=73186

http://www.eu-nomen.eu/portal/taxon.php?GUID=urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:478487#

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=478487

http://www.malacolog.org/search.php?nameid=2528

 

Photo from the web

Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836)

Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836)
Specimen from Cabo de Gata, Almería, Spain (actual size 6.6 mm) 
Description: collection of Diego Moreno, Almería
AuthorGofas, Serge
JPG file - 41.88 kB - 850 x 529 pixels
added on 2010-01-13 - 83 views
WoRMS Taxa on this image:
Trivia bitou Pallary, 1912 accepted as Trivia candidula (Gaskoin, 1836) - checked by Gofas, Serge on 2010-05-30 23:03:10

Last Updated on Monday, 19 September 2011 14:40